GW-logo-and-text-for-GP-site

Compliance Statement

Preamble:

With this document we are confirming that our Privacy Policy has been updated for the last time on March 31, 2014. In addition, we are hereby to guarantee that our Privacy Policy including all accompanied documents is in an absolute accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) according to the requirements and recommendations issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the Australian Government on January, 2014.

Principles:

The following Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) are contained in the following sections of our Privacy Policy and its associated documents according to the recommendations included in the Privacy Fact Sheet 17 issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the Australian Government on January, 2014.

I. Australian Privacy Principle 1—open and transparent management of personal information

Section 1 Article 1.2.
Section 1 Article 1.4.
Section 2 Article 2.1.
Section 2 Article 2.2.
Section 2 Article 2.3.
Section 2 Article 2.4.
Section 2 Article 2.5.

II. Australian Privacy Principle 2—anonymity and pseudonymity

2.1 Individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with an APP entity in relation to a particular matter.
2.2 Subclause 2.1 does not apply if, in relation to that matter:
(a) the APP entity is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/ tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves; or
(b) it is impracticable for the APP entity to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or who have used a pseudonym.

According to the Section 2 Articles 2.1. and 2.2. of our Privacy Policy we exclude ourselves from the Subclause 2.1. of the 2nd Australian Privacy Principle according to the regulations of the Subclause 2.2. Section b).

III. Australian Privacy Principle 3—collection of solicited personal information

We are authorized to collect the solicited personal information of our users according to the requirements of the Section 2 Articles 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, and 2.5, including the Subclauses 3.1 and 3.2 of the 3rd Australian Privacy Principle.

IV. Australian Privacy Principle 4—dealing with unsolicited personal information

Section 2 Article 2.9.
Section 2 Article 2.10.
Section 2 Article 2.11.

V. Australian Privacy Principle 5—notification of the collection of personal information

In order to ensure that our Users are fully aware that we may collect and use their private information our Privacy Policy clearly and in a completely transparent way urges them to read and accept our Privacy Policy before commencing to use our Services. In addition, our Users are strongly advised to carefully examine our Privacy Policy and its associated documents.

VI. Australian Privacy Principle 6—use or disclosure of personal information

This Principle is being regulated according to the Sections and Articles of a separate document Disclosure and Complaints Policy.

VII. Australian Privacy Principle 7—direct marketing

This Principle has been fulfilled according to the Subclause 7.2. Section c) of the 7th Australian Privacy Principle.

VIII. Australian Privacy Principle 8—cross-border disclosure of personal information

At the moment we will provide our services only on a national level. However, this website is intended to offer its services for the international users with no limitation. As soon as such new events occur, we will update our Privacy Policy according to the 8th Australian Privacy Principle and inform all of our Users accordingly.

IX. Australian Privacy Principle 9—adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

9.1 An organisation must not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual unless: (a) the adoption of the government related identifier is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or (b) subclause 9.3 applies in relation to the adoption.

We are hereby to confirm that our Policy is in compliance with this Principle according to its Section 2 Articles 2.4. and 2.5.

X. Australian Privacy Principle 10—quality of personal information

Section 2 Article 2.11.

XI. Australian Privacy Principle 11—security of personal information

Section 4 Article 4.6.
Section 4 Article 4.7.

XII. Australian Privacy Principle 12—access to personal information

Section 2 Article 2.8.
Section 2 Article 2.9.
Section 2 Article 2.10.

XIII. Australian Privacy Principle 13—correction of personal information

Section 2 Article 2.11.

TRY OUR EASY TO
USE ONLINE
CHEMICAL GUIDE
TRY IT NOW